Quantcast


Last updated: August 12. 2014 10:45AM - 1508 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Following are the school bus schedules for the 2014-2015 school year, by school, as announced by the Mingo County Board of Education.


School(s) Serviced


Area Covered


Bus Operator


Bus #


Route Start Time


Routes Begins @


School Arrival Time


MCHS


Ragland to town of Delbarton, Buffalo Mtn. main road to Burch Middle School


B. Jones


1275


6:30 AM


Logan Mingo Mental Health


7:00 AM


MCHS


Above Road Runner to head of Pigeon Creek, Thacker Fork, Main Road, Shady Woods, main road to Sally’s Country Kitchen


D. Justice


O718


6:25 AM


Above Road Runner


7:05 AM


MCHS


Elk Creek, Maynard Park, 22 Mine Road, 5 Mile Hollow, BMS to transfer to L. Williamson, Bus 1061


T. Hess


957


6:05 AM


Head of Elk Creek


6:40 BMS


MCHS


to head of Boy Scout Hollow, all students coming out of Ragland to end of Brick Row


G. Sheppard


1063


6:15 AM


Cow Creek Mtn.


6:55 AM


MCHS


Rt. 65 starting at Belo, Conley Branch, Hell Creek, BMS to receive transfers from T. Hess, Rt. 52 to Taylorville, Rt. 65 to MCHS


L. Williamson


1061


6:00 AM


Belo bridge before RRX


7:10 AM


MCHS


Mystery Mtn., Jubilee Lane, turn & pick up all students to 2nd bridge above Taylorville


S. Branham


1128


6:35 AM


Mystery Mtn.


7:05 AM


MCHS


24 Hollow, all students down to Logan Mingo Mental Health


T. Crum


O401


6:27 AM


24 Hollow


7:05 AM


BES & BMS


Buffalo Mtn., Back alley at Chafin Funeral Home, Ragland to Logan Mingo Mental Health, back street in Delbarton to BES, then to BMS


B. Jones


1275


7:45 AM


Buffalo Mtn.


8:15 - 8:30


BES & BMS


Main road to Burch ElementaryBuffalo Mtn. for Elem. only


D. Justice


O718


7:50 AM


2nd bridge above Taylorville


8:15 - 8:30


BES & BMS


Elk Creek, Maynard Park, 22 Mine Road, 5 Mile Hollow, BES and then to BMS


T. Hess


957


7:20 AM


Mouth of Elk Creek


8:15 - 8:30


BES & BMS


Cow Creek Mtn. to head of Boy Scout Hollow, all students coming out of Ragland to end of Brick Row to BMS, to BES


G. Sheppard


1063


7:31 AM


Cow Creek Mtn.


8:0 - 8:20


BES & BMS


B.J.’s One Stop, Belo Bridge, Rt. 65, Conley Branch, Hell Creek to BES, BMS


R. Church


1274


7:15 AM


Belo Bridge


8:15 - 8:30


BES & BMS


1st bridge above Hannah Lumber to above trailer court, Chambers curve back to Hannah Lumber, Mystery Mtn. picking up down to 2nd bridge above Taylorville


S. Branham


1128


7:45 AM


Varney Church of God


8:15 - 8:30


BES & BMS


Rt. 52 to head of Thacker Hollow, Shady Woods, Music Bottom, finish at Cisco Cementary Curve


L. Phillips


7:07 AM


Car wash north of H & H Furniture Store


8:15 - 8:30


BES & BMS


pick up to & including 24 Hollow, pick up out of Ragland on to BES


T. Crum


O401


7:30 AM


Big Dow’s bridge


8:15 - 8:30


Close


School(s) Serviced


Area Covered


Bus Operator


Bus #


Route Start Time


Routes Begins @


School Arrival Time


DES


Camp Br., Clover Lane, Old County Rd., Hager Hollow, Trace Hollow, Haggerty Hollow


R. Adkins


825


7:30 AM


Tunnel


8:05 AM


DES


Board Camp Hollow, Main Breeden, Breeden Creek to Jamie’s


D. Copley


1277


7:25 AM


Wayne County Line


8:10 AM


DES


12 Pole (East Fork) , Dingess Mountain, to DES


J. Deskins


139


7:08 AM


Lincoln County Line


8:05 AM


DES


Special Needs


Tim Wellman


1067


7:20


Varies


8:10 AM


Close


School(s) Serviced


Area Covered


Bus Operator


Bus #


Route Start Time


Routes Begins @


School Arrival Time


MCHS


Sprattsville, Ned’s Branch, Justice, transfer to S. Brown at GMS


B. Bentley


O712


6:05 AM


Foodland


6:45:00 GMS


MCHS


Riverbend, Spice Creek, Verner, Slabtown, Tamcliff and on up to Stafford Branch, Town of Gilbert,


D. Lambert


824


6:00 AM


Riverbend Road


7:15 AM


MCHS


War Eagle, Isaban, Gilbert Creek Main Road only, to Mud Lick, to GMS, wait for transfer from Lee Justice Bus to 0306, to MCHS


C. Carter


1383


5:35 AM


War Eagle


7:15 AM


MCHS


Left Fork of Ben Creek and up to foot of Calico Mtn. to MCHS


J. Crawford


1064


6:30 AM


Bonnie’s Store


7:05 AM


MCHS


Gay Hollow, Spring Fork, Main Rd. to Station, to MCHS


P. Dingess


637


6:10 AM


Gay Hollow


7:15 AM


MCHS


Right Hand Fork, Main Road of Gilbert Creek to Tater Hole, to GMS, transferring students to bus # 1383


L. Justice


413


6:05 AM


Left Hand Fork


GMS 6:50 7:10:00 AM


MCHS


Rt. 52 to foot of Horsepen Mtn.


M. Tolliver


O140


6:30 AM


Domed church on Rt. 52 @ Horsepen


7:15 AM


MCHS


Browning Fork, Katie Fork, GMS to pick up transfer students from B. Bentley


S. Brown


O405


6:15 AM


Browning Fork


7:15 AM


GES & GMS


Verner, Spice Creek, River Bend, Slabtown, Tamcliff up to Miller’s Cabin, Stafford Branch


B. Wellman


1381


7:20 AM


Verner


8:10 - 8:30


GES & GMS


War Eagle, Isaban, Gilbert Creek to Baisden PO


T. Hatfield


1120


7:20 AM


War Eagle


8:10 - 8:30


GES & GMS


Station road, Spring Fork, Gay Hollow, cross Ben Creek Mtn. and pick up to Gilbert Creek Bridge, GES up to Terrace Apts. to GMS


P. Dingess


637


7:40 AM


Station Road


8:10 - 8:30


GES & GMS


Rt. 52 from the foot of Horsepen Mtn. to schools


M. Tolliver


O140


7:45 AM


Foot of Horsepen


8:10 - 8:30


GES & GMS


Browning Fork, Katie Fork


S. Brown


O405


7:45 AM


Browning Fork


8:10 - 8:30


GES & GMS


Sprattsville, Ned’s Branch, Justice, Left Side of Town to Elem. then Middle School


B. Bentley


O712


7:30 AM


Sprattsville


8:10 - 8:30


GES & GMS


Foot of Calico Mtn. on the Left Fork of Ben Creek down to Bonnie’s Store


J. Crawford


1064


7:20 00 AM


Calico Mtn.


8:10 - 8:30


GES & GMS


Gilbert Creek, Baisden Fork, Right Hand Fork, Mud Lick, car wash to tunnel


C. Carter


403


7:25 AM


Mouth of Left Hand Fork


8:10 - 8:30


GES & GMS


Left hand fork, Right Hand Fork, starts picking up Baisden PO to Gilbert Creek Car Tunnell to GMS, to GES


L. Justice


413


7:25 AM


Left Hand Fork


8:10 - 8:30


Close


School(s) Serviced


Area Covered


Bus Operator


Bus #


Route Start Time


Routes Begins @


School Arrival Time


KK8


Left Fk of Marrowbone to forks of Creek, Marrowbone Hdst to Kermit, across tracks in Kermit


G. Moore


255


7:00 AM


Head Left Fk. Marrowbone


7:35 AM


KK8


From Cameron’s to Marrowbone Headstart


B. Workman


722


7:00 AM


Below Cameron Waller’s


7:30 AM


KK8


Breeden Mtn. to Wayne County line, Jennies Creek Mtn. All of main street in Kermit


A. Adams


2029


6:50 AM


Bottom of Breeden Mtn.


7:40 AM


KK8


Head of Marrowbone to Cameron’s to Head of Hollow,


K. Evans


1278


7:00 AM


Head of Marrowbone


7:25 AM


one stop at Giovannis to school.


Close


School(s) Serviced


Area Covered


Bus Operator


Bus #


Route Start Time


Routes Begins @


School Arrival Time


Lenore K8


Julius Hall Drive, Bethel Temple Church, Maher, Winco Block, TVHS Hollow, Rt. 65 to LK8


J.T. Jarrell


O958


7:35 AM


Julius Hall Drive


8:25 AM


Lenore K8


Harvey Add., Lower Sheppard Town, Midnight Lane, Duncan Fk., Hensley Big Branch


F. Dean


1379


7:30 AM


119/65


8:20 AM


Lenore K8


Simmons Branch, Preece Bottom, Riffe Branch, Lee Dempsey Dr., Day Starr Rd., Rt. 65 to Lenore PO


B. Sheppard


808


7:40 AM


Simmons Branch


8:20 AM


Lenore K8


Right Fork of Laurel Creek to School House hollow on to Lenore K8


O. Pinson


2032


8:00 AM


Head of Rt. Fk of Laurel Ck


8:25 AM


Lenore K8


Scarlet Road, Cranberry Lane, Academy Drive, Gilman Drive, Upper Sheppard Town to Belo


M. Cisco


9949


7:45 AM


Scarlet Road


8:20 AM


Lenore K8


Twelve Pole to Main Rd., Mud Fork Mtn to tunnel, Laurel Creek Park Rd. down to Ranger Station


Tab. Jarrell


246


7:05 AM


Head of Twelve Pole


8:15 AM


Lenore K8


Breeden Creek to Wayne county line, all students down to tunnel, Main Laurel to Rt. Fork


SUB


7:05 AM


Head of Breeden Creek


8:20 AM


Lenore K8


Jamie’s Diner to Old County Road, Left fork of Trace, Laurel Creek Old county road


W. Hensley


O617


7:32 AM


Jamie’s Diner


8:20 AM


Lenore K8


Special Needs / Pre-School


A. Davis


1068


7:25 AM


Pick up aides at TVHS


8:25 AM


Close


School(s) Serviced


Area Covered


Bus Operator


Bus #


Route Start Time


Routes Begins @


School Arrival Time


Lenore K8


Julius Hall Drive, Bethel Temple Church, Maher, Winco Block, TVHS Hollow, Rt. 65 to LK8


J.T. Jarrell


O958


7:35 AM


Julius Hall Drive


8:25 AM


Lenore K8


Harvey Add., Lower Sheppard Town, Midnight Lane, Duncan Fk., Hensley Big Branch


F. Dean


1379


7:30 AM


119/65


8:20 AM


Lenore K8


Simmons Branch, Preece Bottom, Riffe Branch, Lee Dempsey Dr., Day Starr Rd., Rt. 65 to Lenore PO


B. Sheppard


808


7:40 AM


Simmons Branch


8:20 AM


Lenore K8


Right Fork of Laurel Creek to School House hollow on to Lenore K8


O. Pinson


2032


8:00 AM


Head of Rt. Fk of Laurel Ck


8:25 AM


Lenore K8


Scarlet Road, Cranberry Lane, Academy Drive, Gilman Drive, Upper Sheppard Town to Belo


M. Cisco


9949


7:45 AM


Scarlet Road


8:20 AM


Lenore K8


Twelve Pole to Main Rd., Mud Fork Mtn to tunnel, Laurel Creek Park Rd. down to Ranger Station


Tab. Jarrell


246


7:05 AM


Head of Twelve Pole


8:15 AM


Lenore K8


Breeden Creek to Wayne county line, all students down to tunnel, Main Laurel to Rt. Fork


SUB


7:05 AM


Head of Breeden Creek


8:20 AM


Lenore K8


Jamie’s Diner to Old County Road, Left fork of Trace, Laurel Creek Old county road


W. Hensley


O617


7:32 AM


Jamie’s Diner


8:20 AM


Lenore K8


Special Needs / Pre-School


A. Davis


1068


7:25 AM


Pick up aides at TVHS


8:25 AM


Close


School(s) Serviced


Area Covered


Bus Operator


Bus #


Route Start Time


Routes Begins @


School Arrival Time


MCHS


Red Jacket, Head of Mitchell Branch


R. E. Mahon


7:50 AM


RR tracks at Red Jacket


7:10 AM


MCHS


Devon, Rt. Fork of Beech Creek, Foundation Fork, Hinch Branch and Main Road


R. Mullins


O138


5:55 AM


Grapevine Fk-Beech Ck.


7:05 AM


MCHS


Vulcan, Delorme, Thacker, Thacker Hollow, Lynn, Blackberry City, Sulphur Creek, O’Brien Addition, Rutherford Hollow, main road to “Y”


R. Staton


834


6:05 AM


Vulcan


7:05 AM


MCHS


Merrimac, Sprigg, Lobatatowards Matewan to trailer park in Hatfield Btm.


C. Lynn


O956


6:30 AM


Deer Haven Lane, Merrimac Park


7:05 AM


MCHS


Meador Hollow, Straight Fork, Double Camp, Newtown…ends at 1st set of RR tracks at Buck Carroll’s


B. Hunt


1060


6:30 AM


Meador Hollow


7:05 AM


MCHS


Hatfield Bottom up to and including town of Matewan, main road to MCHS


D. Hawkins


O623


6:30 AM


Hatfield Bottom


7:10 AM


Matewan PK-8


Church above “Y”, main road, Italy Camp, Magnolia Gardens, Rutherford Hollow


R. E. Mahon


7:45 AM


Church above “Y”


8:10 - 8:30


Matewan PK-8


Merrimac Park, Sprigg, Lobata to school , Hatfield Bottom, Town of Matewan


C.Lynn


O956


7:40 AM


Deer Haven Lane, Merrimac Btm Curve


8:10 - 8:30


Matewan PK-8


Vulcan, Delorme, main road to Thacker, Thacker Hollow, main road to Lynn Bottom, Blackberry City, Sulphur Creek Hollow, O’Brien Addition


C. Wellman


754


7:10 AM


Bridge at Vulcan


8:10 - 8:30


Matewan PK-8


Energy Lane at Meador Hollow, Straight Fork Hollow, Double Camp, Newtown to 1st set of tracks at Buck Carroll’s


B. Kennedy


1060


7:35 AM


Foot of Beech Creek Mtn.


8:10 - 8:30


Matewan PK-8


Devon, Rt. Fork of Beech Creek, main road, Grapevine, Foundation Fork, Hinch Branch


S. Cook


959


6:45 AM


Underpass at Devon


8:10 - 8:30


Matewan PK-8


Red Jacket apts., Mitchell Branch, down to and including intersection at Red Jacket “Y”


D. Hawkins


O623


7:40 AM


Tracks at Buck Carroll’s


8:10 - 8:30


Close


School(s) Serviced


Area Covered


Bus Operator


Bus #


Route Start Time


Routes Begins @


School Arrival Time


TVHS


Breeden Mtn. on Jennies Creek side to Wayne County Line, Marrowbone Mtn. to the forks of Marrowbone


J. Tuley


1062


6:25 AM


Foot of Breeden Mtn. on Jennies Creek Side


7:10 AM


TVHS


Right fork of Laurel Creek to Newsome Bridge


O. Pinson


6:45 AM


Head of Right Fk of Laurel Creek


7:15 AM


TVHS


Suzy Q’s to Old County Rd at Dingess to tunnel, Laurel Creek to Right Fork, Rt. 65 to Naugatuck


C. Wright


O957


6:05 AM


Dingess Old County Road


7:10 AM


TVHS


County line to forks of Breeden Creek, bottom of Breeden Mtn. toward tunnel, Park Road


L. Music


104


6:00 AM


Mingo / Wayne Co. Line in Breeden


7:10 AM


TVHS


Head of Marrowbone to tracks, Rt. 52 to TVHS


K. Lawerence


1121


6:30 AM


Head of Marrowbone


7:15 AM


TVHS


Hensley Big Branch, Julius Hall Dr. to Bethel Temple, Rt. 52 to Maher, Oldfield Branch, Vernatters Branch, Winco Block


T. Jarrell


O958


6:30 AM


Hensley Big Branch


7:10 AM


TVHS


Harvey Addition, Midnight Lane, Duncan Fork, Jayber Lane


F. Dean


825


6:30 AM


Intersection 65/119


7:15 AM


TVHS


Riffe Branch, Day Starr Rd., Rt. 65 to Lenore PO


B. Sheppard


808


6:30 AM


Riffe Branch


7:10 AM


TVHS


East Fork of Twelve Pole, Foot of Cub Branch, top of Dingess Mtn. to tunnel, Laurel Ck Old County Rd


A. Hawkins


K110


6:00 AM


Foot of Cub Branch


7:15 AM


TVHS


Cranberry Lane, Gillman Drive, Academy Drive, Upper Sheppard Town, Belo


M. Cisco


9949


6:30 AM


Gillman Drive


7:10 AM


TVHS


Special Needs


A. Davis


1068


6:20 AM


Pick up aides at LK8


7:10 AM


Close


School(s) Serviced


Area Covered


Bus Operator


Bus #


Route Start Time


Routes Begins @


School Arrival Time


MCHS


Goodman, Fairview, West Williamson, WMS for transfer from Ron Joplin, East Williamson, Valley View


D. Justice


6:30 AM


Goodman


7:15 AM


MCHS


Big Splint, Nolan, Borderland, Dan’s Branch, Alley’s Branch, Howard’s Mkt at Chattaroy (Special Needs stop)


K. Thompson


959


6:15 AM


Big Splint


7:15 AM


MCHS


Williamson, Falls Branch, Chattaroy including Howard Hollow


J. Maynard


1169


6:25 AM


Williamson Middle School


7:15 AM


MCHS


Rawl, Lick Creek, Peter St., Vinson St., WMS to transfer to S. Cook


R. Joplin


1270


6:10 AM


Rawl Post Office


WMS 6:35


WILLIAMSON pK-8


Valley View, Rt. 52, Peter St., Rt. 52, 4th Ave to WMS then remainder of 4th Ave. to RES


D. Justice


959


7:50 AM


Valley View


8:15 AM


WILLIAMSON pK-8


Big Splint, Nolan, Deskins Dr., Victoria Courts


S. Chapman


1271


7:40 AM


East Nolan Brewer Hollow


8:15 AM


WILLIAMSON pK-8


Dan’s Branch, Goodman, Fairview


R. Matney


1060


7:35 AM


Dan’s Branch


8:15 AM


WILLIAMSON pK-8


Chattaroy including Howard Hollow out to Rt. 119


K. Thompson


7:45 AM


Bus Garage


8:20 AM


WILLIAMSON pK-8


Rawl, Lick Creek, Rt. 49, Vinson St., Joseph Ave., Alderson St.


R. Joplin


9945


7:30 AM


Rawl Post Office


8:20 AM


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Williamson Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com