Last updated: December 11. 2013 1:07PM - 1141 Views
By - klovern@civitasmedia.com - 304-235-4242



Alex Lee
Alex Lee
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Kyle Lovern


kovern@civitasmedia.com


Mingo Central lineman Zack Holt and defensive back/split end Alex Lee are on the W. Va. Sportswriters Class AA All-State teams.


Several others Miners made the honorable mention lists.


Holt, a 6’3”, 225 pound tackle made the first team as an offensive lineman. He helped anchor the line for Coach Yogi Kinder’s squad this season that made the playoffs and finished with the school’s best-ever record of 8-3. Holt was also one of the team’s leading tacklers on defense.


Lee was selected as a defensive captain of the second team.


Lee, who is an all-around athlete, made the second team as a defensive back. The speedy 6-4, 175 pound senior, could have made the team as a split end too. He was one of the top receivers in the state. He also made the finals in the AA 100 and 200 meter races at the state track meet last spring.


Junior lineman Clay Ellis and sophomore running back Deonte Joplin made the special honorable mention list, while sophomore quarterback Stevie Hammond made the honorable mention list.


Several players that Mingo Central faced this season are also on the all-state teams or honorable mention lists. Players in the Cardinal Conference teams such as Wayne, Sissonville, Chapmanville and other regional teams like Wyoming East and Westside received the elite honor.


Class AA All-State List


First Team


Offense


QB - Austin Norman, Fairmont Senior, 6-foot, 175 pounds, sr.


RB - Anthony Bonamico, Bridgeport, 6-1, 175, sr. (Captain)


RB - Mike Mullens, Westside, 6-0, 185, jr.


RB - D.J. Stewart, Bluefield, 5-7, 160, jr.


OL - Tyler Morgan, Bridgeport, 6-4, 255, jr.


OL - Justin Noble, Robert C. Byrd, 6-5, 240, jr.


OL - Alex Elkins, Wayne, 6-3, 245, sr.


OL - Kyle Hickman, Ravenswood, 5-10, 294, jr.


OL - Zach Holt, Mingo Central, 6-3, 225, sr.


WR - Dillon O’Dell, Lincoln, 6-0, 145, sr.


WR - D.J. Edwards, Bluefield, 6-1, 200, sr.


Utility - Alex Lipscomb, Ritchie County, 6-0, 175, sr.


K - Emily Knight, Lincoln, 5-10, 130, sr.


Defense


DL - Austin Hill, Nicholas County, 6-2, 270, sr.


DL - Vince Delligatti, Fairmont Senior, 5-10, 230, sr.


DL - Curtis Followay, Wayne, 6-4, 210, sr.


LB - Mason Hodge, 6-1, 235, jr. (Captain)


LB - Luke Hrapchak, Fairmont Senior, 6-3, 230, sr.


LB - Luke Scott, Roane County, 5-8, 175, sr.


LB - Erik Lindsey, Summers County, 5-9, 180, sr.


DB - Grant Ferguson, Wayne, 6-2, 180, jr.


DB - A.C. Caldera, Bridgeport, 5-8, 155, sr.


DB - Al Johnson, Philip Barbour, 6-1, 170, sr.


DB - Casey Saunders, Wyoming East, 5-11, 148, sr.


Utility - Nathan Miller, Sissonville, 6-2, 195, sr.


P - Isaac Crow, Ravenswood, 6-5, 204, jr.


Second Team


Offense


QB - Jarrod Kellar, Lincoln, 6-2, 180, jr.


RB - Dominic Walker, Sissonville, 5-10, 170, sr.


RB - Brady Watson, Frankfort, 5-7, 180, jr. (Captain)


RB - Shaun Dotson, Herbert Hoover, 5-6, 172, jr. OL - Ryan Cantrell, Wyoming East, 5-9, 300, sr.


OL - Adam Parsons, Ritchie County, 6-2, 270, sr.


OL - Hunter Rhenquist, Bridgeport, 6-0, 200, sr.


OL - Drew Roy, Keyser, 6-1, 255, sr.


OL - Andrew Summers, Fairmont Senior, 6-4, 280, sr.


WR - Dalton Davis, Webster County, 6-4, 190, sr.


WR - Neil Scherich, Fairmont Senior, 6-2, 180, sr.


Utility - Isaiah Brown, Summers County, 5-9, 175, sr.


K - Francisco Desiderio, Bluefield, 5-11, 155, jr.


Defense


DL - Brandon Hartz, Bridgeport, 6-0, 225, jr.


DL - Juwan Jones-Wright, Robert C. Byrd, 6-0, 235, so.


DL - J.C. Maynard, Wayne, 6-0, 230, sr.


LB - Dante Bonamico, Bridgeport, 5-9, 165, so.


LB - Cory Coppola, Bluefield, 6-4, 233, jr.


LB - Wil Mayes, Nicholas County, 5-11, 190, jr.


LB - Nathan Spurlock, Wayne, 5-8, 180, jr.


DB - Brady Cox, Chapmanville, 6-5, 220, sr.


DB - Dylan Johnson, Philip Barbour, 5-7, 200, sr.


DB - Alex Lee, Mingo Central, 6-4, 174, sr. (Captain)


DB - Cody Stiltner, Wayne, 5-10, 180, sr.


Utility - Rhys Jelich, Ravenswood, 5-9, 191, so.


P - Ty Seibel, Lincoln, 5-10, 155, sr.


Special mention


Alex Ashley, Roane County; Alex Banko, Robert C. Byrd; R.J. Bourne, Bluefield;


Tyler Brewster, Chapmanville; Devon Crews, Ravenswood; Clay Elllis, Mingo


Central; Shawn Evans, Frankfort; Cody Eversole, Keyser; Dylan Frye, Ritchie


County; Elias Grant, Robert C. Byrd; Noah Harmon, Fairmont Senior; Christian


Hedinger, Wyoming East; Houston Hill, Sissonville; Connor Jelich, Ravenswood;


Deonta Joplin, Mingo Central; William Larch, Weir; Quint Markley, North Marion;


Chris Mullins, River View; Wes Nelson, Keyser; Chase Oney, Braxton County; Blake


Ravenscroft, Keyser; Tyler Sagraves, Nicholas County; Scotty Shroyer, East


Fairmont; T.J. Smith, Summers County; Chase Stafford, Westside; Jake Thayer,


Webster County; Brandon Ward, Tolsia; Zach White, Clay County; Jared Wilkinson,


Sissonville; Jordan Wilson, River View.


Honorable mention


Jayden Allender, Ritchie County; Joe Amendola, Nicholas County; Jaquan Ayers,


Summers County; Clarence Bennett, Weir; Coty Bishop, Wyoming East; Iden


Blizzard, Keyser; Malik Body, Fairmont Senior; Colton Bonnett, Robert C. Byrd;


Zack Casto, Chapmanville; Justin Cogar, Westside; Hunter Coleman, Nicholas


County; Cody Collins, Independence; Steven Cook, Wyoming East; Logan Crain,


Sissonville; Tristan Fields, Herbert Hoover; Cody Gore, Bluefield; Tyler Green,


Independence; Tristan Hager, Herbert Hoover; Stevie Hammond, Mingo Central;


Mackenzie Holmes, Bridgeport; Myles Johnson; East Fairmont; Keith Kelly, Roane


County; Tyler King, Roane County; Walker Lawson, Webster County; C.J. Lester,


Mount View; D.J. Lester, Westside; Jordan Lucas, Clay County; Marlon Mars, Mount


View; Logan Robey, Liberty (Harrison); Matt Ryan, Summers County; Gage Shaffer,


Frankfort; Tyler Shaffer, Sissonville; D.J. Sims, Bluefield; Justin Stewart,


Poca; Micah Swiger, Oak Glen; Wes Waller, Tolsia; Brennan Wheeler, Bluefield;


Devin Wiley, Chapmanville; Brody Withers, Grafton.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Williamson Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com