First Place Winners

Last updated: November 29. 2013 4:21PM - 1062 Views
By - klovern@civitasmedia.com - 304-235-4242



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Mingo County First Place Social Studies Fair Winners


Mingo County Schools recently held their Social Studies Fair. First place winners are as follows:


Anthropology:


Madison Ratliff, Williamson K-8 – People of the Trail of Tears


Hayden Walls and Kobi May, Gilbert Elementary School – Gone Fishin’: Why We Love It


Economics:


Kobe Smith, Dingess Elementary School – WV-Worth its Weight in Gold


Ragan Marcum and Braxton Hatfield, Matewan K-8 – Fire Fighting: Do We Have the Money to Burn?


Geography:


Hunter Nicholas, Gilbert Elementary School – What are the Mysteerious Lights that Light the Alaskan Sky?


Political Science:


Abigail Warden, Burch Elementary School – US Constitution


Amber Hatfield and Hayley Harrison, Gilbert Middle School – Rosa Parks


Psychology:


Patty Spence, Lenore K-8 – Phobias


Kalli Harris and Kara Marsingill, Gilbert Middle School – Fashion


Sociology:


James Cline, Gilbert Elementary School – What is the History of Mack Truck?


Daniel Gibson and Joseph McComis, Gilbert Middle School – Dale Earnhardt


State and Local:


Hunter Romans, Dingess Elementary School – Dingess Tunnel


Brooklyn Farley and Rinna Crank, Kermit K-8 – Trans Allegheny Lunatic Asylum


US History:


Gideon Noe, Gilbert Elementary School – The History of Basketball


Mallory Reed and Cami Thompson, Lenore K-8 – USA Gymnastics


World History:


Gabe Smith, Regional Christian School – Jesus-Myth or Savior


Anthropology:


Rebekah White, Williamson K-8 – The Lost City of Pompeii


Geography:


Addam Gibson, Gilbert Middle School – Meteorology and Weather


Chelsea Sammons, Carrie McGuire, Kendra Rollyson, Destiny Deer, and Dailey Mounts, Gilbert Middle School – Dangers of Fast Cash


Political Science:


Cameron Deskins, Lenore K-8 – We the People


Cassidy Cline, Krystian Harrison, Chelsey Holbrook, Madison Taylor, and Nathaniel Ellis, Gilbert Middle School – What Was the Children’s March of Civil Rights?


Psychology:


Seth Jude, Matewan K-8 – Video Games


Sociology:


Lacie White, Nolan Christian Academy – American Girl


Taylor Cline and Sierra Dotson, Gilbert Middle School – What are the Effects of Bullying?


State and Local:


Cameron Harrison, Gilbert Middle School – My Family Tree


Jacob Curry and Todd Blevins, Lenore K-8 – Mothman


US History:


Donovann Endicott, Dakota Jessie, and Jason Harris, Gilbert Middle School – What is 9/11?


World History:


Zachary Fowler, Regional Christian School – History of Dirt Track Racing

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute